Who we are

D & I Scott Property Management are “controllers” of the personal data you provide to us.  We only collect basic personal data which does not include any special categories of personal data.  

What data we collect

The data that we hold on individuals includes names, addresses, telephone numbers, email addresses and bank details in certain circumstances, ie where clients pay monthly by standing order.

This information is used for the provision of our service as property factors as per our written statement of services.  We do not collect any additional personal data that we do not require to fulfil our services as property factors.

For the provision of our services we may pass your personal data to certain trusted third parties which may include maintenance contractors, insurers, solicitors & recovery agents and local authorities.

We do not use your personal data for marketing purposes.  We do not pass your personal data to any third party for marketing purposes and we do not sell your personal data to any third parties.

We only keep personal data for as long as is necessary for the provision of our services as property factor and for compliance with regulatory legislation.  We routinely delete obsolete data in compliance with GDPR legislation.

Reasons for collecting personal data

GDPR sets out a number of reasons why a company requires to collect and process your personal data, the reasons relevant to D & I Scott are as follows.

We require to collect and process personal data to fulfil our obligations under the terms of our contract with our clients.

We also require to collect and process personal data where it is in our legitimate interests to do so.  This is a lawful reason to collect and process personal data where the data subject is a client of the data controller.

Your rights regarding your personal data

As per the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) you have several rights regarding the personal data we have collected.  These include –

The right to be informed about the processing of your personal data, which we do with this privacy notice which is available on our website or via a paper copy on request.

The right of access – you can request a copy of the personal data we hold.

The right to rectification – you can request that inaccurate or incomplete personal data is amended.

The right to erasure – you can request that your personal data is deleted if we no longer have a reason to store your personal data.

The right to restrict processing – you can request that your personal data is not processed in certain circumstances ie where the data is inaccurate.

The right to data portability – You can request that your personal data is transferred to you or another data controller.

The right to object to your personal data being used for marketing purposes, or being used when there is no longer a compelling reason for it.

You also have rights in relation to any automated decision making or profiling which may affect you, however D & I Scott do not use any automated decision making or profiling.

To make any requests regarding your personal data you can contact us at info@dandiscott.co.uk or D & I Scott Property Management, 1 Carment Drive, Glasgow, G41 3PP.

Complaints

If you are not satisfied with our response regarding any queries about your data, or you feel that your data has not been handled correctly, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.  You can find out how on their website at: www.ico.org.uk/concerns